“You should carefully read our full Privacy Policy before deciding to become a member of Flimbos or using the Application. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and protect any information you give us when you use the Application. If you give us any information by which you can be identified when using the Application then we will use it only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What our Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy covers any personal information the Application obtains from you when you use our service. This policy does not cover the practices of companies that the Application does not own or control, or the actions of people that the Application does not employ or manage.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do we will notify you of the changes by adding an “updated” icon next to the Privacy Policy link on the front page of the Application for two weeks from the date of the change. By continuing to use the Application you agree to these changes.

Children under the age of 13

The Application is not directed at children younger than 13 years of age and is offered only to users who are 13 or older. Children below 13 may not register with the Application. We do not knowingly collect information from or about children below the age of 13. If we discover that we have collected personal information from a child below the age of 13 we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at support@flimbos.com

Persons aged 13 to 17

We recommend that young people aged 13 to 17 ask their parents or legal guardians for permission before using the Application or sending any information about themselves to anyone over the Internet.

Your personal information:

We fully respect your right to privacy. If you give us any information when using the Application by which you can be identified then we will use it only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What Information do we collect?

We collect the following information:

  • Information which you supply on registration or as part of your profile (including your name, email address, phone number).
  • Information which you provide in relation to any payment (including your phone number and/or credit card details).
  • Information which you post on the Application.
  • Information which you otherwise provide to us (for example by email or private message).
  • Information relating to your use of the Application generally. This may include, for example search history.

What we do with the information we collect

We require this information for the operation of the Application and to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. In particular, we may use or disclose your information for the following reasons:

  • We may use this information for our administration, record keeping and in connection with any payment.
  • We may use this information, with your permission only, to contact you for marketing purposes.
  • We may disclose this information where required by law to do so.
  • We may disclose this information to law enforcement, government officials or courts where we believe that disclosure is necessary and proportionate.
  • We may disclose this information where we believe that disclosure is necessary and proportionate for the protection of the legitimate interests of ourselves or of a third party

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your personal information to any third party without your permission.

Information you post

Do not post any information you are not happy to leave up indefinitely. We recommend you do not post your name, address, telephone number, email address or anything else that may lead someone to identify you if this is something you are uncomfortable with.

We do not delete posts on request, except in special circumstances. We advise against the posting of personal details or information that may identify you on thread. However, you are free to do so at your own risk.

Please note that certain information, statements, data and content (such as photographs) which you may choose to provide might and are likely to reveal your gender, ethnic origin, nationality, religion and/or sexual orientation. You accept that you are providing all such information, statements, data and content in full acknowledgment thereof and under your sole responsibility.

It is important to note that we do not remove user accounts and do not change user names. Please choose a username that will not personally identify you. However please be aware that we cannot guarantee that others will not be able to determine your identity even where your username does not reflect your real name.

If someone has posted your personal details on the Application with, or without your permission and you would like it removed, please contact us at support@flimbos.com

Your password

Certain data such as your password will never be disclosed. You are responsible for keeping your password confidential and for all activities that occur under your password or account. Please let us know immeadiately of any unauthorised use of your password, or any other breach of security.

Disclosure Of Information To Third Parties

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of the Application.

For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit the Application, or the activities that visitors to the Application engage in while using the Application.

The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We may also share your personal information with:

Law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties in response to a request for information relating to a criminal investigation, alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you or any other user of the Application to legal liability. The personal information we disclose may include your username and id, your account history, name, city, county, telephone number, email address, content of private messages and comments or anything else that we deem relevant.

External Providers

From time to time we may partner with an external provider to provide other services, for example we may ask an external company to carry out a survey or to run a competition. If any personal information is required you will be advised beforehand.

Your rights regarding data supplied via the Application

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you or rectify any personal information which is incorrect or incomplete under the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at support@flimbos.com. If you are a registered user please supply details of your username and email address which you supplied when registering. Please note that to protect your privacy we may require further information to verify your identity. There is a fee of €6.00 to process your request. Once you have paid the fee, you will be given the information within 40 days.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at support@flimbos.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Nuisance posters

Our first line of defense against nuisance posts is to delete them and to ban the user. Nuisance posts include potentially defamatory and/or infringing material, surreptitious advertising, spam, any other posts which breach the posting guidelines and any form of messages, posts or emails deemed offensive by the administrators or moderators.

Where a nuisance poster persists, we reserve the right to use email addresses and IP addresses to identify the user and halt the nuisance. For example, on a very few occasions, we have reported to organisations that it appeared that one of their employees or other users of their computer equipment was repeatedly making nuisance posts on the Application and asked them to take steps to stop it.

Where a poster recommends the products or services of their employer, they should state their conflict of interest. Where they do not do so, we reserve the right to point out that the poster appears to have a conflict of interest.

Security, storage and transfer of information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place certain physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. If we are working with third parties we will require them to have in place similar measures to protect your information.

time spent on the Site. We use log files to build pictures of how our Site is used that help us to monitor and improve the service. We cannot identify you from your log files.

Terms of Use

Your use of the Site is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms and Conditions and all of its dispute resolution provisions including arbitration, limitation on damages and choice of law. Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

Contacting Us

You can contact us in the following ways:

Email: support@flimbos.com